Fall Section VIII Awards

Student_Athlete_Section_VIII_Award_Winners.png thumbnail143470

Nassau County 2019 Fall Section VIII Athletic Awards

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Sport

Award

Sophia

Bollaci

12

Field Hockey

Unsung Hero

Lauren

Briody

12

Field Hockey

All-County

Kristen

Caracciola

12

Girls Soccer

Scholar Athlete

Steven

Chale

12

Boys Cross Country

All-Conference

Jamie

Chasanoff

11

Girls Volleyball

All-Conference

Carolyn

Constantino

12

Field Hockey

All-Conference

Laine

DeNatale

10

Girls Soccer

All-County

Michael

Di Spirito

12

Boys Soccer

All-County - Honorable Mention

Stefany

Donnelly

10

Girls Soccer

All-Conference

Nicole

Dostalek

10

Girls Cross Country

All-Conference

Maddie

Driscoll

11

Girls Tennis

All-Conference

Christian

Eletto

12

Football

All-County - Honorable Mention & All-Conference & Academic All-Conference

Patrick

Fallon

12

Football

Scholar Athlete

Deirdre

Fallon

9

Girls Cross Country

All-Conference

Ben

Ferrara

11

Football

All-County & All-Conference

Caroline

Finn

12

Field Hockey

Scholar Athlete

Jack

Ginsberg

10

Boys Soccer

All-Conference

Jenna

Halpin

12

Field Hockey

All-County

Ava

Hoehne

12

Girls Volleyball

All-County - Honorable Mention

Matt

Jones

12

Football

Officials Unsung Hero

Carlyn

Liebold

12

Field Hockey

All-County

Amber

Linden

10

Girls Soccer

All-Class

Shannon

MacArthur

11

Girls Cross Country

All-County

Natalie

MacArthur

11

Girls Cross Country

All-Conference

John

Madsen

11

Boys Soccer

All-Conference

Kevin

Maldonado

12

Boys Soccer

All-County

Katherine

Matozzo

10

Field Hockey

All-League

Kaitlyn

McGarry

12

Field Hockey

All-County

Ally

McMahon

11

Girls Tennis

All-Conference

Sean

Murphy

11

Football

All-Conference

Juliana

Nabet

9

Field Hockey

All-Conference

Paige

O'Brien

12

Girls Soccer

All-Conference & Conference Goalie of the Year

Luke

Paniagua

11

Football

All-County - Honorable Mention & All-Conference

Carlo

Paz

12

Football

All-County, All-Conference, Academic All-Conference

Teegan

Rowe

11

Boys Soccer

All-Conference

Julia

Sabatino

12

Girls Soccer

All-Class

Honor

Scorzelli

10

Boys Cross Country

All-County

Katherine

Simon

12

Girls Cross Country

All-Conference

Clare

Simon

9

Girls Cross Country

All-Conference

Noelle

Valdinoto

10

Field Hockey

All-Conference

Noelle

Valdinoto

10

Field Hockey

All-League

Sara

Watson

12

Field Hockey

Exceptional Senior

         

Fall 2019 NYS Scholar Athlete Teams - Field Hockey, Boys & Girls Cross Country, Cheer, Girls Tennis & Girls Volleyball

 

   

 

Boys Golf - Conference VI Champions - 12-0 season -Team County Champion Qualifiers 

Boys Golf -  - 5 Individual County Individual Qualifiers

Football - Big Four Champions, County Semi-Finalists

Cross Country - Boys & Girls Qualified as a Team for the Sate Qualifiers

Girls Tennis - Advanced to 3rd round in Nassau County Doubles Tournament

Field Hockey - League II Champs - Nassau Class "B" Semi Finalists

Girls Soccer - Playoff  Qualifier