More than thirty middle school and high school students participating in the National Foreign Language Exams, earned high scores which qualified them for recognition. Eighth grader Arthur Babcock won a cash award for placing third in the Italian contest. He is the first Locust Valley student to earn this award.

A record number of students participated in the national foreign language exams in French, Italian and Spanish.  Given across the country, these exams recognize achievement in the study of the language and promote proficiency as well.  Students voluntarily participate annually in order to further enhance their learning of French, Italian and Spanish.

Félicitations! Congratulazioni! ¡Felicidades! Congratulations to their teachers as well: Ms. Adames, Ms. Aiello, Ms. Angelo, Ms. Bressel, Ms. Portente, Ms. Rose, Mr. St. Denis, and Ms. Watson.

The following students earned recognition:

French
Ms. Portente
Tazim Merchant – 10th Place Level 2
Chantal Jachan – 4th Place Level 3
Stephanie Bousleiman – 9th Place Level 4

Italian
Ms. Aiello

Sarah Bernal – 9th Place Level 1
Jack Shearer – 9th Place Level 1
Jack Ferrante – 13th Place Level 1 

Ms. Angelo
Arthur Babcock – 3rd Place Level 1

Spanish
Ms. Adames

Jonathan Calo – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Michael Catalano – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Connie Chen – Plata (Silver)
Timothy Fay – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Jack Ferrante – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Michaela Lynch – Bronce (Bronze)
Sarah Mascolo – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Michael Shearer – Plata (Silver)
Sara Orellana – Plata (Silver)

Ms. Portente
Jessica Cameron – Bronce (Bronze)
Campbell DeNatale – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Jeremy Siliato – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)

Ms. Bressel
Joe Carney – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Christine Carroll – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Anna Jensen – Bronce (Bronze)
Patrick Vaughan – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Tricia Willet – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Aynsley Leonardis – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)

Ms. Rose
Paige Gugerty – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Mara Hammerschmidt – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Taylor Herlich – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Hunter Locks – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Sarah Miller – Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Alexandria Orlassino –Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Kenneth Wood - Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)

Mr. St. Denis
Claudio Yanez – Plata (Silver)
Camilo Fredes – Bronce (Bronze)
Teddy Kahn - Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Emily Valentine - Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)
Nicole Scotto - Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention)

Ms. Watson
Kassandra Vargas  - 3rd Place