Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning awards for their performance during the fall athletic season:

 

Nassau County 2017 Fall Section VIII Athletic Awards

First Name Last Name Grade  Sport Award 
Matt Dellaquila 12 Football All-County
J.T. Lagalante 12 Football All-County
Ramell Phillips 12 Football All-County
Thomas O'Brien 12 Football Honorable Mention - All-County
Jose  Maldonado 12 Football Honorable Mention - All-County
Rebecca Finke 12 Volleyball All-County
Bridget Bianco 12 Volleyball All-Conference
Emily Moran 12 Volleyball All-Class
Shannon MacArthur 9 Cross Country All-Conference
JP Grace 11 Cross Country All-County
Matt Guerra 11 Cross Country All-Conference
Misael Yanes 12 Boys Soccer All-County
Griffin Pugach 12 Boys Soccer Honorable Mention - All-County
Edgar Cruz 12 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Will Moran 12 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Caroline Mangan 12 Girls Tennis All-State
Sarah Lubow 11 Girls Tennis All-State
Anastasia  Koniaev 12 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Lindsay Merenda 11 Field Hockey All-County
Erica Scheblein 11 Field Hockey All-County
Ryann Bressingham 12 Field Hockey Honorable Mention - All-County
Lauren Briody 10 Field Hockey Honorable Mention - All-County
Kaitlyn McGarry 10 Field Hockey Honorable Mention - All-County
Julia Orski 12 Field Hockey Exceptional Senior
Isabella Byrne 12 Field Hockey Unsung County
Charlotte Creedon 12 Field Hockey Scholar Athlete
Gabriella Angelone 11 Girls Soccer All-Conference
Lily D'Addario 12 Girls Soccer All-Division
Anna Fraschilla 11 Girls Soccer All-Division
Olivia  Miluso 12 Girls Soccer All Division
Dana Salinas 11 Girls Soccer All Division
Jessica Caracciola 12 Girls Soccer Senior Scholar
All Fall 2017 Varsity Teams were NYS Scholar Athlete Teams
Boys Golf - Team finished 1st in Conference and was undefeated
Football - Big Four Champions
Volleyball - Conference BCII Champions & Coach Brancaccio named Conference Coach of the Year
Cross Country - Boys & Girls Qualified for States
Boys Soccer - Mustang Cup 3rd Place
Girls Tennis - 3rd Place Conference IIA - 2 All State players
Field Hockey - 2nd place in league finish
Girls Soccer - Conference ABIV Champions & Coach Monsees named Conference Coach of the Year