The 2016-17 Winter Track and Field has had an amazing season and will head to the Nassau County Championship Meet on Feb. 7. A stacked roster of 64 athletes was led by a group of outstanding seniors: Girls - Roisin O’Neill, Megan Prosser, Kristy Jahchan, Alex Vassallo, Melissa Cooney and Christine Lee. Boys - Matt Rizzo, Nick Rizzo, Cole Madden, Idrees Khwaja and Mike Crisci. 

On Jan. 11, members of the team traveled to St. Anthony’s High School for the Nassau County Conference 6 Championship meet, which resulted in some outstanding performances.

In the 600-meter Run, Roisin O’Neill crushed the competition with a 1:45.79 finish, earning the first place Conference 6 Champion Title, a first-place medal and All-Conference honors. 

While in the jumping pits, teammate Megan Prosser excelled in triple jump reaching a personal best of 32’ 7.75”, earning herself a second-place medal and All-Conference honors. In addition, this jump moves Megan into fourth place on the “LV Best of Track” record list. Megan also soared in the long jump with a jump of 15’ 3.5”, earning a third-place medal and additional All-Conference honors.

Other top performers for Locust Valley included:

In the shot put ring, Ryann Bressingham threw 24’ 3.5” placing 5th, Toni LoCascio threw 22’ 9.5” placing 9th and Hanna Guglielmo threw 21’9” placing 14th overall.

In girls’ long jump, Nina Cialone placed 5th with a personal best jump of 15’ .25” and Cole Madden placed seventh for the boys with a personal best jump of 18’ 1.75”. In Triple Jump Kristy Jahchan placed fifth with a jump of 29’ 6.5” followed by  Roisin O’Neill who placed sixth with a jump o 29’ 2.75”.

In the distance races, Joanna Yu placed sixth in the 3000-meter with a personal best time of 12:09.07 and Carly Knopf placed 11thwith a time of 13:06.89. Then, in the 1500-meter run, Joanna Yu placed ninth with a time of 5:51.25, Melissa Cooney placed 11th with a time of 6:05.49 and Katherine Simon placed 14th with a time of 6:12.81. In the boys 1600-meter run, Matt Rizzo placed sixth with a time of 5:20.73 and Eriks Zamurs placed 12th with a personal best time of 5:55.72.

In the competitive 55-meter sprint, for the boys, Cole Madden placed fifth with a personal best time of 7.1, Joe Mahoney placed 16th with a personal best time of 7.57 and Idrees Kwhaja placed 20th with a personal best time of 7.84. For the girls, Alex Vassallo placed sixth with a time of 8.09, and eighth-grader Zophie Lemaitre placed 16th with a time of 8.83.

In the 55-meter hurdles, Megan Prosser placed sixth with a time of 10.41 seconds, Nicole Dressler placed seventh with a personal-best time of 10.62 seconds, eighth grader Margaret McLoughlin placed 11th with a time of 11.2 seconds, and Jimmy Mejia place 8th with a time of 12.88, finishing the race despite misstepping over a hurdle.  

In the 300-meter sprint, Marlene Goldstein placed seventh with a personal-best time of 46.63 seconds, Nina Cialone finished 12th with a personal best time of 49.66 seconds, and Jimmy Mejia placed 15th with a time of 45.01 for the boys. Then in the 600-meter sprint, Nicole McCarthy placed 14th with a personal best 2:08.68 seconds. 

In the 1000-meter run, Kristy Jahchan placed 11th with a time of 3:40.86, Margaret McLoughlin placed 12th with a personal-best time of 3:42.75, and Christine Lee placed 14th with a time of 3:46.64. For the boys, Nick Rizzo placed 11th with a time of 3:07.67, Michael DiSpirito placed 15th with a personal best time of 3:25.38 and Michael Crisci placed 16th with a time of 3:34.01.

The Nassau County Class 'B' Championships that will be held at St. Anthony's High School, Tuesday, February 7, 2017 at 6:30 p.m. The following students have advanced to this competition: 

600 Meter Run - Roisin O'Neill

300 Meter Sprint- Marlene Goldstein

55 Meter Hurdles - Nicole Dressler 

Triple Jump- Megan Prosser

Long Jump – Megan Prosser & Nina Cialone

Congratulations to our student-athletes to our coaches, Head Coach Sandy Jozefowski, Assistants Rachel McShane and Peter Scala. 

Go Falcons!