As promised, we continue to monitor water testing results carefully for our district, to provide appropriate remediation and to comply with recent State requirements.

Of the water sources which had elevated levels as of my email to you on November 1st, all faucets have been replaced, resampling has taken place and we await laboratory results. Until we receive confirmation that standards have been met, water from those sources will continue to be inaccessible.

Although none were used for drinking purposes and some were not in use, of the 120 water sources which we were required to sample most recently, 90 had elevated levels of lead. Of these, 3 faucets are located in Bayville Intermediate: 1 in each Boys and Girls' Bathroom on the third floor and 1 in the Kiln Room where water is only used for instructional purposes in the Spring. Two  water sources in  two Central Office Bathrooms also had lead levels that exceeded requirements. These water sources in BI and Central Office will be turned off today.

 

The remaining 85 water sources are located in Middle School and High School classrooms and science preparation offices that are not used for drinking purposes. These include faucets in room 108, 110,111,112,113,114,127,173,176,177,178, 180, 181, 182, 3B and the Darkroom. Because most of these 85 water sources are essential to instructional activities, the faucets in question will remain operational with mandated signs to remind those who use them that the water they produce is not to be used for drinking purposes. Those faucets in the Ms and HS with elevated levels that are not essential to instruction will be shut down today. As we have done in the past, remediation analysis and implementation will begin immediately and resampling be scheduled as soon as possible.

As soon as I receive additional information, I will let you know.

In the event that you have any questions before then, please let me know.

 

Anna F. Hunderfund

Superintendent of Schools