Section VIII Awards Fall 2011




First Name Last Name Grade  Sport Award
Kevin Jania 12 Boys Cross Country All-Division
Greg Caso 10 Boys Cross Country All-Division
Brad Conn 12 Boys Soccer All-County
Austin  Carbone 12 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Brandon Carbone 12 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Niklas Helmick 12 Boys Soccer Scholar Athlete 
Bairre Reilly 11 Field Hockey All-State 
Bairre Reilly 11 Field Hockey 2nd Team Newsday All Long Island
Bairre Reilly 11 Field Hockey All-County
Jessica Craft 12 Field Hockey All-County Honorable Mention
Preston Tansill 10 Field Hockey All-County Honorable Mention
Emily Dragone 12 Field Hockey Exceptional Senior
Marianne Leslie 12 Field Hockey All-Conference
Julia Palermo 11 Field Hockey All-Conference
Sophia Ronzetti 12 Field Hockey All-League
Emily Schlicht 10 Field Hockey Unsung Hero
Sharn Sidhu 11 Field Hockey Scholar Athlete 
Joe Jacobi 12 Football All-County
Tom  McNamara 12 Football All-County
Alex Rawa 12 Football All-County
Alex Rawa 12 Football 2nd Team Newsday All Long Island
Kevin Rieger 11 Football All-County
Chris Appell 12 Football All-Conference
Ken  Syrett 12 Football All-Conference
Robert Bleistein 12 Football All-Conference
Maggie Reid 9 Girls Cross Country All-Division
Maddie Casalino 9 Girls Cross Country All-Division 
Melanie  Iovino 12 Girls Soccer All-Conference
Katrina Cappiello 11 Girls Soccer All-Class
Natasha Jahchan 12 Girls Soccer Scholar Athlete
Natasha Jahchan 12   NEWS 12 SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Nitsa Nastasi 9 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Ann Hagner 12 Girls Tennis All-Division
Bianca Bernal 12 Girls Tennis All-Division
Leibold Mary 10 Girls Volleyball
Scholar Athlete
Cemaletin Dylan 11 Boys Golf All-Conference
Tansill Grant 12 Boys Golf
All-Conference

Fall 2011 Scholar-Athlete Teams

:
Field Hockey 93.996, Girls Volleyball 93.844, Girls Soccer 93.625, Football 92.7
Girls Cross Country 92.587, Kickline 92.428, Girls Tennis 92.304
Boys Cross Country 91.946, Cheerleading 91.142, Boys Soccer 90.841

 

TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS 

Field Hockey- League III Champions ( First League Title )
Football - Big IV Champions
Girls Soccer - Team Sportsmanship Award
Nassau County Cross County Coaches Assocation Division IVB Coach of the Year - Bill Willson 
Nassau County Football Coaches Assocation Conference IV Coach of the Year - Matt McFarland