Every single Locust Valley High School winter athletic team has earned scholar-athlete status. This means that the for each of these teams, the team average was a 90 or higher – an outstanding accomplishment for students who consistently demonstrate that they can succeed both on the field and in areas of academic endeavor. 

In addition, many of our student athletes have received Section VIII honors as listed below.

Congratulations to each of our Locust Valley winter Varsity teams not only for their efforts but for their successes.


TEAM                                    GPA
Boys Basketball                  91.541
Girls Basketball                   94.594
Boys Bowling                       94.831
Girls Bowling                       93.598
Cheerleading                      95.27
Boys Indoor Track               90.384
Girls Indoor Track               90.38
Kick Line                              96.769
Wrestling                              92.673

 

20010-2011 Nassau County WINTER Section VIII Athletic Awards
Name   Grade  Sport Award as of 3/2/11
Kacey Maher 11 Bowling All-Conference
Carlos Marra 12 Bowling All-Conference
Alex Rawa 11 Boys Basketball All-County
Ryan Reis 12 Boys Basketball All-Conference
Altimari Sammy 10 Girls Basketball All-Conference
Jahchan Natasha 11 Girls Basketball All-Class B
Spallino Brooke 10 Girls Basketball All-Class B
Tyler Burhans 12 Track All-Conference
Frederick  Derenthal 12 Track Conference VI Champion in Long Jump
Frederick  Derenthal 12 Track All-County
Frederick  Derenthal 12 Track All-Conference
Grainne O'Neill 10 Track All-Conference
Christian Briody 8 Wrestling All-Conference
Sam Casella 12 Wrestling All-Conference
Nick Casella 8 Wrestling All-Conference
Jack DiTuro 12 Wrestling All-County
Jack DiTuro 12 Wrestling All-Conference
Louis Falciano 10 Wrestling All-Conference
Jordan Formicola 9 Wrestling All-Conference
Robert Heney 11 Wrestling All-Conference
Alex Hochberg 12 Wrestling All-Conference
Andrew Lombardo 11 Wrestling All-Conference
Jose Mejia 11 Wrestling All-Conference
John Pedranghelu 7 Wrestling All-Conference
Paul Pietrefere 12 Wrestling All-Conference
Sam Ward 8 Wrestling All-Conference
         
         
                                        TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS   
         
Wrestling team earns Conference IV B Champions
 
Boys Basketball advanced to the Nassau County Class B Semi-Finals
 
Girls Basketball Coach - Mike Guidone Coaches Nassau Team at Exceptional Senior Game