Locust Valley High School athletes had a great winter season with all winter teams achieving scholar athlete status. In order to achieve scholar-athlete status, a team must achieve a grade point average of at least 90. Congratulations to the following individual athletes and teams, as well as their coaches for their outstanding accomplishments:

First Name    Last Name Grade          Sport                                                    Award

Ray

Catala

12

Boys Basketball

All-County

Louie

Jokinsky

12

Boys Basketball

All-Conference

Nick

Lollo

11

Boys Basketball

All-Conference

Caroline

Rawa

11

Girls Basketball

All-County

Jackie

D'Elia

12

Girls Basketball

All-Conference

Taylor

Herlich

11

Girls Basketball

All-Class

Corinne

Montell

11

Girls Bowling

All-Conference

Hunter

Dusold

9

Wrestling

State Champion 113-lb. , Newsday 1st Team All-Long Island and County Champion

Jon

Gomez

9

Wrestling

99-lb. State Finalist, All-State, County Champion

Sam

Ward

11

Wrestling

138-lb. All-State 3rd Place, County Champ, National All-American

Nick

Casella

11

Wrestling

120-lb. All-State, County Champion

Jack

Ward

8

Wrestling

All-County

Andrew

Cantatore

10

Wrestling

All-County

Bailey

O'Brien

8

Wrestling

All-County

Mike

Dusold

11

Wrestling

State Qualifier, County Champion

Jordan

Formicola

12

Wrestling

State Qualifier, County Champion

Zach

Holowchak

12

Wrestling

State Qualifier, County Champion

Spencer

Matthaei

10

Wrestling

State Qualifier, County Champion

Brian

Drewes

12

Wrestling

All-County

John

Piscitello

12

Wrestling

All-County

Pat 

Briody

9

Wrestling

All-Conference

William

Holowchak

8

Wrestling

All-Conference

Jack

DeNatale

8

Wrestling

All-Conference

Nick

Petralia

10

Wrestling

All-Conference

Alex

Cassisi

9

Wrestling

All-Conference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Winter 2013-2014 Teams Achieved NYS Scholar Athlete Team Recognition:

Boys Bowling 93.67 Wrestling 93.46, Girls Track 93.12, Girls Basketball 92.31, Girls Bowling 92.02, 

Boys Basketball 91.6, Kickline 91.53, Boys Track 91.34, Cheerleading 91.03

 

 

 

 

 

 TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS 

 

 

Wrestling - New York State Champions, Nassau County D-II Champions, Conference IV B Champions