Congratulations to the following Locust Valley High School athletes on their individual and team accomplishments:




Nassau County Fall 2013 Section VIII Athletic Awards

First Name Last Name Grade Sport Award as of 12/4/13
Dylan Appel 12 Boys Cross Country All-Conference
Connor Torossian 11 Boys Soccer All-County - Honorable Mention
Alexander Van Patten 12 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Niko Martinovic 11 Boys Soccer All-Conference
Joseph Palumbo 12 Boys Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Preston Tansill 12 Field Hockey News 12 Scholar-Athlete
Preston Tansill 12 Field Hockey All-County
Lydia Volpe 11 Field Hockey All-County
Emily Schlicht 12 Field Hockey

All-County - Honorable Mention; Scholar Athlete

Lindsay Bleistein 11 Field Hockey All-Conference
Gaby DeAngelis 11 Field Hockey All-Conference
Briana Mahoney 11 Field Hockey All-Conference
Hannah Chu 11 Field Hockey All-League
Louis Jokinsky 12 Football All-County
Matt Vezza 12 Football All-County
Jordan Formicola 12 Football All-County - Honorable Mention
Brian Drewes 12 Football All-Conference
John Piscitello 12 Football All-Conference
Maggie Reid 11 Girls Cross Country All-Conference
Darby Daly 12 Girls Soccer All-County
Callie Catacosinos 11 Girls Soccer All-Conference
Deborah Davidson 12 Girls Soccer All-Conference
Olivia Miluso 8 Girls Soccer All-Conference
Arianna Marciano 8 Girls Soccer All Class
Joanie Heney 12 Girls Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Alex Koniaev 10 Girls Tennis All-State Qualifier
Alex Koniaev 10 Girls Tennis All-County
Anastasia Koniaev 8 Girls Tennis All-County
Emily Friedman 10 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Nitsa Nastasi 11 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Frances Raynolds 12 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Kendall Christian 12 Volleyball All-Conference
Taylor Herlich 11 Volleyball All-Conference
FALL 2013 NYS SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAM RECOGNITION:
Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys Soccer, Volleyball, Field Hockey, Football, Girls Soccer, Girls Tennis,
Cheerleading
TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS
Girls Soccer - Conference V Champions - Coach Monsees Conference V Coach of the Year
Girls Tennis - Conference II A Champions & Coach Guidone Nassau County Coach of the Year
Girls Cross Country - Division IVA Champions
Field Hockey - Advanced to the Nassau County Class B Quarter-Finals
Football - Advanced to the Nassau County Conference IV Quarter - Finals